Privacy Policy

About Us

CorebyESQ is a company registered under the Part C of the Nigerian Companies and Allied Matters Act. We provide energy solutions under the aegis of “ESQ”. All products, services, media outlets, and websites with the name “ESQ” are the exclusive property of CorebyESQ.

Our Commitment To Privacy

CorebyESQ. and its affiliates are focused on your security. We treat your personal information as private and classified. We need you to know about how we gather, utilize, and reveal data. This Privacy Notice depicts our practices regarding data that we gather on the web and off the web.

Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of GDPR/ NDPR.

What Information We Collect

Under the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation personal information is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

We may collect and process the following Personal Information:

  1. Personal contact information such as name, address, telephone number, and email address.
  2. Business contact information such as a business address, telephone number, and email address.
  3. Information necessary to provide services or products foryou.
  4. Comments and opinions you provide when you contact us directly by email, telephone, or mail.
  5. Payment and transaction information for billing purposes.
  6. Employer, corporate contact details, and job title.
  7. Career history, professional background, and other CV related information.

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. We may collect and process the following Other Information:

  1. Browser and device information.
  2. Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies. For more information regarding our use of cookies, click here https://www.daystar-power.com/cookie-policy.
  3. Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity.
  4. Information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity.
  5. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we will collect, use and disclose it for the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.

How We Collect Personal and Other Information

We and our service providers may collect Personal Information online in a variety of ways in connection with our services or products, including:

  • Through our websites (“Websites”).
  • Through social media properties (“Our Social Media”).
  • Through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy (“Emails”).
  • Through extranet sites made available to our clients and third parties (“Extranet Sites”).
  • Through services we provide to our corporate and institutional clients (“services”).
  • Through our registration process for newsletters, seminars, webinars, and events.

We also may collect Personal Information offline in a variety of ways, including:

  • When you participate in a contractual arrangement for our services or products.
  • When you provide information in conjunction with our services or products.
  • When you interact with us at an event.

We also may collect Personal Information from other sources, including:

  • Publicly available databases.
  • Joint marketing partners and event sponsors, when they share the information with us.
  • Other entities or franchisees forwhich we provide products and services.
  • Referral sources.
  • Social media platforms.

We need to collect Personal Information in order to provide our products and services for you. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide our products or services. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with our products and services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We and our service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your devices, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer, and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the services (such as the App) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.

How we use Cookies, Analytics, and IP Address

  • Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the services, pages visited, language preferences, and other traffic data. We do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals. To learn more about how we use cookies, or to opt-out of the collection and use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

  • Analytics

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s and YouTube’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • IP Address

Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses our systems, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications, and other systems. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the systems. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

What Principles guide us

The collection and use of personal data by ESQ are guided by certain principles. These principles state that personal data should:

  • Be processed fairly, lawfully, and in a transparent manner.
  • Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with such purposes.
  • Be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary to fulfillthe purpose of processing.
  • Be accurate and where necessary, up-to-date. Ifthe event data is inaccurate, steps should be taken to rectify or erase such data.
  • Not be kept for longer than necessary for the purpose of processing.
  • Be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights.
  • Be kept safe from unauthorised processing, and accidental loss, damage, or destruction using adequate technical and organizational measures.

How We Use Personal Information

We and our service providers use Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, including:

Providing Products and Services.
  • To contact individuals (including employees of institutional clients) in connection with providing products and services.
  • To respond to inquiries and fulfill requests from our clients and others, administer their file(s), provide products and services, and manage our relationships.

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or because we have a legitimate interest.

Providing you with our marketing materials and facilitating social sharing
  • To send you our offers, newsletters, publications, updates, and mailings related to our products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To send you information about our products and services and other news about products or services which we have reason to believe will be of interest to you.

We will engage in this activity with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest.

Providing the functionality of our Products and Services and fulfilling your requests
  • To provide our products and services functionality to you, such as arranging access to your registered account, and providing you with related goods and services.
  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, when you contact us via one of our online contact forms or otherwise (e.g. when you send us questions, suggestions, compliments, or complaints, or when you request other information about our products or services).
  • To send administrative information to you, such as information regarding our products and services, guarantees and warranties, and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

Accomplishing our business purposes
  • For data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of our goods and services and the quality of our products.
  • For audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and are compliant with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements.
  • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft.
  • To meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • For enhancing, improving, or modifying our current products and services.
  • For identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our products and services are of most interest to customers.
  • For determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our customers.
  • For operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our services or products are of most interest to our customers so we can focus our energies on meeting our customers’ interests.

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or because we have a legitimate interest.

How We Disclose Personal Information

We disclose Personal Information:

To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Subject to local requirements, this information may be used to provide products and related products and services offered by our other legal entities and for all the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. ESQ is the party responsible for the management of the jointly-used Personal Information.

To our third-party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us. These can include providers of services such as website hosting, services-related consulting and monitoring, data analysis, information technology, and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other services.

We also use and disclose your Personal Information as necessary or appropriate, especially when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so:

  • To comply with applicable law and regulations including laws outside your country of residence.
  • To cooperate with public and government authorities, including authorities outside your country of residence.
  • For other legal reasonssuch as to enforce our terms and conditions and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • Law enforcement or regulatory agencies, or authorised third parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us and/or the user or any third party to legal risks or liability.
  • Third parties where you have a relationship with that third party, and you have consented to us sending information (for example social media sites or other third-party application providers).
  • National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) professional advisors and auditors for the purpose of seeking professional advice or to meet our audit responsibilities.
  • Agencies where reporting is mandatory under applicable laws
  • In connection with a sale, merger, or business transaction.

How Long We Retain Personal Information

We retain Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide our products and services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using our products and services);
  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you as our client and provide you with products and services;
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions or communications for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or
  • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

What Security Measures We Use

We generally follow accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. However, CorebyESQ has implemented appropriate technical, physical, and organisational measures designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, as well as all other forms of unlawful processing.

What Privacy Rights do you have

If you are resident in Nigeria, under the NDPR you have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:

Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your personal information; information about the categories of personal information we are processing, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and information as to how we determine applicable retention periods; information about the categories of recipients with whom we may share your personal information; and a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Right of portability: You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.

Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you without undue delay.

Right to erasure: You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified.

Right to restriction: You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.

Right to object: You have a right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case. You can object to marketing activities for any reason.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling: you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling

Right to judicial review: in the event that CorebyESQ refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason for the refusal

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at training@esq-law.com

You also have the right to complain to your local data protection authority. (NITDA)

Residents in other jurisdictions may also have similar rights to the above. Please contact us at training@esq-law.com if you would like to exercise one of these rights, and we will comply with any request to the extent required under applicable law.

Third-Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties.

This includes any third party operating any website or service to which our websites may link. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media.

Use of Our Services By Children

The goods and services we provide are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under thirteen (13).

Foreign Transfer of Data

If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third party or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The Attorney General of the Federation of Nigeria will approve sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information

Compliance With The Regulators

This Private Policy is in line with the provisions of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019 (Regulation) and other applicable Data Protection Regulations. This Regulation describes how organisations including (Company name) must collect, handle, and store personal information and applies regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper, or other materials.

Dispute Resolution Or Filing A Complaint

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information within thirty (30) days in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Privacy Policy Update

The “LAST UPDATED” legend at the bottom of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. Your use of our online services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

How To Contact Us

Esq Training Limited is the company responsible for the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at training@esq-law.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 4th of January, 2021.

Copyright notice

Important – this is a legal agreement between CorebyESQ and you. www.esq-law.com including any associated ESQ Trainings Ltd websites (the “Website(s)”) is provided by ESQ Trainings Ltd whose registered office is at Block 58A, Plot 18A, Omorinre Johnson Street, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos State, Nigeria. ESQ Trainings Ltd can be contacted at training@esq-law.com.

Please read the following terms carefully. By using this website you agree to this agreement whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree to this, you may not access or otherwise use this Website.

From time to time, CorebyESQ may modify this agreement. Accordingly, please continue to review this agreement whenever accessing or using the Website. If at any time you do not wish to accept this agreement, you may not use the Website. You may only use the Website in accordance with the terms outlined below.

1.1 ESQ Trainings Ltd either owns or is licensed to use the copyright in the data, table, graphic, editorial, or other content of its Website pages and in the data appearing on its Websites unless another copyright holder is credited on the relevant Website page.

1.2 We appreciate that our material may help to back-up your research. You may use ESQ Trainings Ltd owned material on this Website for non-commercial use provided you do all of the following:

  1. a) Act within the copyright laws of Nigeria, or of the territory in which ESQ Trainings Ltd originally published the material.
  2. b) Publish the material without any adjustment which would alter its meaning or bring ESQ Trainings Ltd, its personnel, representatives, agents, clients or the subject of the material or any other person or entity into disrepute.
  3. c) Meet the requirements of current Human Rights legislation and Data Protection Law within Nigeria (which rights may extend to individuals and entities resident outside Nigeria).
  4. d) Publish a credit to ESQ Trainings Ltd or a specific and relevant ESQ Trainings Ltd publication or Website, and to any individual named author, at the foot of the re-used material; and, if reproduced on a website, include a URL link to the original article or the point of entry to that Website page or the publication’s Website page, in all cases subject to prior approval and as agreed in advance in writing with the plc’s Copyright Executive who can be contacted at training@esq-law.com.

1.3 ESQ Trainings Ltd may make available certain Content License Agreements for the commercial re-use, translation, and/or re-publishing in printed or electronic form of data, design, and content from its Website and pages. Only a holder of a current Content License agreement who satisfies all requirements of that License agreement may re-use, translate or re-publish in any form or medium design or content which originates on a Website or webpage owned or managed by ESQ Trainings for commercial purposes.

1.4 ESQ Trainings Ltd incorporates electronic “watermarking” into published material. Web crawlers are employed to locate watermarked material and to provide legal proof of its re-use. If the simple conditions above are not met, ESQ Trainings Ltd reserves the right to pursue any infringement in the Courts of the country where they suffer damage or you are likely to derive benefit.

1.5 All goodwill associated with your use of the ESQ Trainings Ltd trade names or marks shall inure solely to the benefit of ESQ Trainings Ltd and you shall not assert any claim or ownership to any trade names or marks or the goodwill or reputation thereof. All other trademarks, brand names, products, and company names that are cited on this Website are the trademarks and/or property of their respective owners.

1.6 If you are unsure of the legality of your re-use of material published on Websites owned or managed by ESQ Trainings Ltd you should contact ESQ Trainings Ltd’s Copyright Executive on training@esq-law.com.

2

2.1 You may not transmit any unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane or otherwise objectionable material or information of any kind including but not limited to transmission constituting or encouraging conduct which would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any national or international law.

2.2 You may not transmit any information, software, email, or attachment that contains in full or in part any Virus, Worm, Trojan Horse, or other harmful components.

2.3 You may not restrict or inhibit the use of the Websites by any other individual or organisation.

2.4 You may not post, publish, transmit, distribute or otherwise exploit any software, information, or material obtained through the Website of ESQ Trainings Ltd and its associated companies other than for the purposes expressly permitted.

2.5 All data, individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the Website may be copyright works or protected by database rights. You agree to abide by all additional copyright and database rights notices or restrictions contained on the Website.

2.6 You agree to notify ESQ Trainings Ltd in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorised access to or use of the Website by any party.

2.7 Other than the licences granted to you under this agreement, you may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, reverse-engineer, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, upload to create derivative works from, transmit, communicate or in any other way exploit any part of the Website and/or the Website’s material.

2.8 The Website and all the information contained therein may not be used to construct a database of any kind nor may the Website be stored in its entirety or any part in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database websites containing all or part of the Website.

2.9 You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless ESQ Trainings Ltd from and against any claims, actions, demands, or other proceedings brought against ESQ Trainings Ltd by a third party to the extent that such claim, suit, action, or other proceedings is based on or arises in connection with your use of the Website and any breach by you of this agreement. This section survives termination of this agreement for any such reason.

2.10 You accept that ESQ Trainings Ltd has the right to change the material, or information of any aspect of the Website at any time at its sole discretion. You further accept that such changes might result in your being unable to access the Website. ESQ Trainings Ltd may have to suspend the Website from time to time to carry out maintenance and to make upgrades.

3

3.1 Our hyperlinks:

The Website may include links to third-party websites. Such hyperlinks are included to ease the user’s path through the Internet. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the website referred to. Hyperlinks can become out-of-date and cease to work or they can direct users to a website page whose contents or use have been changed by its owner. ESQ Trainings Ltd has no control over, and can therefore accept no responsibility or liabilities for any losses or penalties that may be incurred or for the accuracy of hyperlinks to third party websites, or the content of such third party websites.

3.2 Your hyperlinks:

You may provide hyperlinks to the Website and pages owned and/or managed by ESQ Trainings Ltd and its associated companies without the prior written consent from ESQ Trainings Ltd. Such hyperlinks may only direct users to the home page of the relevant website and must display the relevant page in the same form as this Website, without amendment or framing.

4

4.1 The material and information published on this Website and all other Websites of ESQ Trainings Ltd are provided on an “as is” basis without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. ESQ Trainings Ltd does not guarantee the accuracy or integrity of the material or information nor its suitability for any particular purpose. To the extent permitted by law, ESQ Trainings Ltd excludes any liability whether in contract, tort (negligence), or otherwise for any incorrect or misleading information on the Website.

4.2 Errors can occur and ESQ Trainings Ltd offers no assurance that they will be corrected. No liability will be accepted in respect of service interruptions, nor in the event of any Viruses, Worms, Trojan Horses, and other harmful components being present in or transmitted by ESQ Trainings Ltd systems and networks.

4.3 ESQ Trainings Ltd does not accept any liability for any loss of data or software, revenue, business, profits cost or expense, or any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage arising out of or, in connection with the use of, or the lack of availability of the Website. or their content and/or in connection with any permission, right or licence to use the material given under clause 1.2 or otherwise.

4.4 It is your responsibility to assess the value of the information and material on the Websites in light of your own business and personal circumstances. Website content remains collections of data and/or journalistic opinion and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice, and may not represent the views of the ESQ Trainings Ltd, its directors, employees, or agents. ESQ Trainings Ltd attributes any non-ESQ Trainings Ltd material in good faith; however, it is your responsibility to check the attribution and rights in respect of ESQ Trainings Ltd and non-ESQ Trainings Ltd material and obtain any necessary rights in respect of reproduction of any non-ESQ Trainings Ltd material.

4.5 Subject to Clause 4.6, if ESQ Trainings Ltd is held liable, the total liability of ESQ Trainings Ltd  (whether in contract, tort, negligence, or otherwise) in respect of any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the Website shall be limited to £1,000 for any one incident or series of incidents. This clause does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer. This section survives termination of this agreement for any reason.

4.6 Nothing in this clause 4 shall exclude ESQ Trainings Ltd’s liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation by ESQ Trainings Ltd or the death or personal injury resulting from its negligence or that of its employees.

5

5.1 No waiver by ESQ Trainings Ltd of any breach of any obligation arising under this agreement shall constitute a waiver of any other breach and no failure to exercise or partial exercise by ESQ Trainings Ltd of any remedy shall constitute a waiver of the right subsequently to exercise that or any other remedy.

5.2 If any provision of this agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, then such part will be severed from the remainder of this agreement, which will continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

5.3 This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between ESQ Trainings Ltd and you. All prior agreements understandings and negotiations and representations (save for fraudulent misrepresentation) whether oral or in writing are cancelled in their entirety. The terms of any other electronic communications will not form part of this agreement.

5.4 This agreement is governed by the laws of Nigeria and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Nigerian Courts. ESQ Trainings Ltd is registered in Nigeria and has its Head Office at Block 58A, Plot 18A, Omorinre Johnson Street, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

 

Job Applicant Privacy Policy

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

As part of any recruitment process, the Company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

We have a dedicated Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for data compliance issues. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact him/her. His/her contact details are below:

Data Protection Officer

Phone Number

training@esq-law.com

What information does the company collect?

The Company collects a range of information about you. This may include:

Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number.

Details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history.

Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements.

Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.

Information about your entitlement to work in the relevant territory.

Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

The Company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The Company will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers, and information from basic criminal records checks as required by client contract. The Company will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Why does the Company process personal data?

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work before employment starts.

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment, and decide to whom to offer a job. The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where the Company relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The Company processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights concerning employment.

Where the Company processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide such data and there are no consequences for failing to do so.

For some roles, the Company is obliged to seek information from basic criminal records checks. Where the Company seeks this information, it does so because it must carry out its obligations required by the client contract.

The Company will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their role.

The Company will not share your data with third parties unless your employment application is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background checks providers to obtain necessary background checks.

Where does the Company store data?

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems, and on other IT systems (including email).

The company stores data in a third party provided platform hosted in the cloud in the relevant territories that we operate in Europe, America, and Asia.

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employers in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the Company keep data?

If your employment application is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your employment application is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have some rights. You can:

Access and obtain a copy of your data on request.

Require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data.

Require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for THIRD-PARTY processing.

Object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

Ask the Company to stop processing data for a period, if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the Company’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact training@esq-law.com.  If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

About our Ads

 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the services and other websites, based on information relating to your access to and use of those services and other websites. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags).

If you would like more information about this practice, including your choices in connection with it, please visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/.